Moving CG appliance

Discuss and get help registering appliances and license keys
Post Reply
Douglas
Posts: 55
Joined: 15 Feb 2018 12:04

Moving CG appliance

Post by Douglas » 27 Feb 2018 10:27

Hi, I've had to move my CG appliance to a new VM so reinstalled the appliance from iso. I've made sure the NIC has the same MAC as that registered with you. The S/N is new, so do I select "First Registration"?

Douglas
Posts: 55
Joined: 15 Feb 2018 12:04

Re: Moving CG appliance

Post by Douglas » 27 Feb 2018 10:39

Attempting to use RE_REGISTER I'm getting "Error 31 : The reCAPTCHA wasn't entered correctly. Please try again".

MAC, Public IP and email address all the same as originally registered, just the S/N is new.

No new OTP or registration email received despite trying REGISTER several times.

User avatar
david
Posts: 157
Joined: 08 Aug 2015 20:38

Re: Moving CG appliance

Post by david » 27 Feb 2018 13:56

Hi,

If you reinstall your appliance, you need to re-register it first in order to recover its S/N. It's highly important to do not register it as a new appliance. Otherwise your License Key couldn't be installed.

To re-register your appliance from the Web GUI, please go to the [GENERAL] > [Main Settings] > [Registration & Subscription] page and select "Already Registered" as the registration Mode. After having pressed the "SUBMIT" button, you will see a blue blinking down arrow button in the mini menu bar at the top of the Web GUI window. Pressing on it, refers you to the page [GENERAL] > [Whole Configuration] > [Apply New Configuration]. Press the "SUBMIT" button there again and wait for the termination of the apply process. At this stage your appliance should be re-registered. If you go to the [HELP] > [About this System] page you will be able to check your S/N. Now you can seamlessly install your License Key.

Please note that our registration service is protected by Google reCAPTCHA. Getting the Error 31 on our registration page means that you didn't passed the "I'm not a robot" step. That's because either you didn't followed instructions given by Google reCAPTCHA or your Web browser is not compatible with our registration page and then you can't see the Google reCAPTCHA checkbox on the registration page. Could you please tell me what is your Web browser (type and version)?

Best Regards,
David Jan
CacheGuard Technical Team
https://www.cacheguard.com

Douglas
Posts: 55
Joined: 15 Feb 2018 12:04

Re: Moving CG appliance

Post by Douglas » 28 Feb 2018 07:52

I’m using IE11 with the CG site “Trusted”.
After selecting “Already Registered” mode, it is not possible to “Submit” without an OTP. Selecting “Get a one time password” opens the “CG Registration” form where my MAC and IP are already completed and I just add my usual email address. No sign of Google’s reCAPTCHA “I’m not a robot”. I click “Register” and get “Error 31”.

User avatar
david
Posts: 157
Joined: 08 Aug 2015 20:38

Re: Moving CG appliance

Post by david » 28 Feb 2018 08:48

Hi,

Well, there is obviously an incompatibility between your Web browser and the registration page. Sometimes refreshing the registration page can show the Google reCAPTCHA. Use Shift + The Web browser's Reload button to refresh all caches. If this method does not work, please use an alternative Web browser.

We usually test our Web pages with Firefox, Chrome, Safari and Opera. Also I was just testing the registration page with IE 11.0.49 under Windows 7 and it has worked.

Best Regards,
David Jan
CacheGuard Technical Team
https://www.cacheguard.com

User avatar
charles
Site Admin
Posts: 41
Joined: 06 Nov 2014 16:23
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Moving CG appliance

Post by charles » 28 Feb 2018 09:24

Dear Douglas,

I just found this https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic ... bSlOIvyu7g and I hope that it could help you to resolve the issue.

Warm Regards,
Charles Tajvidi
IT Technical Architect
http://www.cacheguard.com

User avatar
david
Posts: 157
Joined: 08 Aug 2015 20:38

Re: Moving CG appliance

Post by david » 28 Feb 2018 09:55

Googling "google recaptcha not displayed in ie11" gives you bunch of links around this issue. I think that the fastest solution is to use Firefox as we always test our applications with this Web browser first.
David Jan
CacheGuard Technical Team
https://www.cacheguard.com

Douglas
Posts: 55
Joined: 15 Feb 2018 12:04

Re: Moving CG appliance

Post by Douglas » 28 Feb 2018 12:17

Worked ok with Firefox, thanks.

Post Reply